My sweet sweet cravings

Photography by Heidi Stadlinger

Today ON THE BLOG,  I just wanted to take the time to share with you all my pregnancy cravings and the timing of it all.  I haven’t been craving a whole lot but the things I did I will reveal with you.

You never know how being pregnant will affect you and your taste buds, each pregnancy is always different. This is my third and it’s changed over the years since my last pregnancy nine years ago, (insert crazy face). Lol.

Before I even was pregnant, I watched what I ate and had a consistant eating habit regime. So, about 8 weeks into the pregnancy (before we announced I was pregnant), my body went into morning sickness mode. I was feeling so nauseous but sooo hungry at the same time. It was so frustrating and annoying to say the least. Seriously make up your mind damn it, lol.

The normal salads, gluten free oatmeal, lactose free dairy & all healthy meals were literally grossing me out. Instead my body was craving CARBS, SUGAR & MILK. The things I stayed away from, is what my body needed. That’s basically what I ate for the first trimester, until I started to feel better going into week 15.

After this week, I started back on track with my eating habits. I would love to honestly tell you that I had some crazy cravings like pickles and ice cream, chips on a pizza or a hamburger frizzed in chocolate, but nah……nothing crazy about the next three things I craved most.

First snack I craved was Nutella with ONLY fresh pita bread. I have this maybe two or three times a week just to satisfy my sweet tooth, ok you got me, four or five times a week. Nutella is a staple in my household and the kids are obsessed with it as I think most kids are. But, just the freshness of the pita and Nutella is just a lethal combo. Try it! You will absolutely love it.

Second craving is eggs with cheese. I’m kinda obsessed with scrambled eggs and melted cheese. Literally it’s the best thing since sliced bread right now. Just eating the soft melted cheese over the eggs is heaven in every bite. It’s the simplest and easiest snack but it sure does hit the spot.

Third craving is a slice of Rye bread with a layer of peanut butter, fresh sliced strawberries or raspberries, a pinch of chia seeds and a drizzle of honey. OMG, this isssss so amazing that you don’t want it to end. The combo of the peanut butter and fresh fruit satisfys my taste buds first thing in the morning.

I would love to hear all about your experiences as well,  post it on my IG cravings post. Let’s share the normal to craziest cravings and have a good laugh.

Photography by Heidi Stadlinger

Thanks to all of you who are following along my pregnancy journey with me, and for taking the time to read all my fun filled craziness. Until Next Time.

Michebella xo

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s